Carthage Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Thursday, September 5, 2013
Add to My HeroesVan Perry
Corporal Van Perry suffered a heart attack shortly after arresting a shoplifting suspect on August 28th, 2013.
He had transported the suspect to the police station and began to interview him when he suddenly collapsed. The suspect then alerted other personnel. Corporal Perry was transported to a local hospital before being flown to the University of Mississippi Medical Center. He remained there until passing away on September 5th, 2013.
Corporal Perry had served with the Carthage Police Department for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Corporal Perry's father, Chief Deputy Willie Perry, of the Leake County Sheriff's Office, was killed in the line of duty on July 29th, 2001, when he was struck by a vehicle while conducting a roadside checkpoint.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 7
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 28, 2013