Sergeant Derek Ray Johnson

Sergeant Derek Ray Johnson

Draper Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Sunday, September 1, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Derek Ray Johnson

Sergeant Derek Johnson was shot and killed when he stopped to check on a vehicle parked on the side of South Fort Street shortly before 6:00 am.

A male subject in the vehicle immediately opened fire on Sergeant Johnson, shooting him before he was able to exit his patrol car. Despite being mortally wounded, Sergeant Johnson was able to radio a distress call. Responding units and medical personnel performed CPR until a helicopter arrived to transport him to Intermountain Medical Center, where he succumbed to his wounds.

The male subject also shot a female acquaintance inside of their vehicle before shooting himself. Both were transported to a local hospital in critical condition. The two were transients, with criminal records, who were living out of the vehicle.

The shooter was officially charged with criminal homicide, aggravated murder, and attempted homicide, as well as three additional counts of felony discharge of a firearm and one count of possession of a weapon by a restricted person. The female acquaintance was charged with two counts of obstructing justice.

In July 2014, the shooter was sentenced to life, in exchange for a death penalty, and the acquaintance, also exchanged a heavier sentence with a sentence of 3 years probation and a drug treatment program.

Sergeant Johnson had served with the Draper Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife and 7-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 8

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Attempted suicide

convicted felon, suspicious vehicle