Police Officer I Ivorie Gerhard Klusmann

DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, August 10, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Ivorie Gerhard Klusmann

Police Officer Ivorie Klusmann was killed in a single vehicle crash while responding to backup another officer at approximately 2:45 am.

He had been involved in a pursuit earlier in the evening that had been called off in compliance with the department's pursuit policy. Another officer requested backup after spotting a vehicle matching the wanted vehicle's description. Officer Klusmann was responding to the assistance call when his patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree near the intersection of DeKalb Medical Parkway and Heritage Park Trail.

Officer Klusmann had served with the DeKalb County Police Department for only 10 months and was assigned to the East Precinct. Officer Klusmann is survived by his two children and parents.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge 3184

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

Back up for fellow officer(s), single vehicle crash