New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Sunday, July 7, 2013
Add to My HeroesRodney Renee Thomas
Police Officer Rodney Thomas was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver on the I-10 High Rise Bridge at approximately 1:00 am.
Officer Thomas was en route home following his shift when he was involved in a minor accident. He was still in uniform and put on his traffic vest to check on the other occupants of the vehicle. As he did so, a white Porsche driving recklessly entered the crash scene. As Officer Thomas attempted to signal the vehicle to stop, it struck him.
He was dragged a short distance before being thrown to the pavement.
Detectives discovered the vehicle in a body shop several days later. The driver and others -- including an occupant, the body shop owner, and more were arrested and charged in connection with Officer Thomas' death and the subsequent attempt to cover up evidence.
Ultimately, one suspect was sentenced to 20 years along with a life sentence for an unrelated murder, 2 others were sentenced to 20 years and 5 years probation, and a fourth man was given 1 year of probation. A fifth man was sentenced to 5 years.
Officer Thomas had served with the New Orleans Police Department for eight years and was assigned to the 2nd District. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 2053
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Arrested