St. Charles Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Sunday, August 4, 2013
Add to My HeroesJeff G. Watson
Deputy Sheriff Jeff Watson was killed in an automobile crash while responding to an assistance call from another officer at approximately 8:45 pm.
He was traveling on Paul Maillard Road with his emergency lights activated when an oncoming vehicle attempted to make a left turn in front of him onto Post Drive. Deputy Watson, who was not wearing a seatbelt at the time, attempted to avoid a collision but sideswiped the vehicle and then struck another vehicle head-on.
The occupants of the other vehicles all suffered injuries.
Deputy Watson had served with the St. Charles Parish Sheriff's Office for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, stepdaughter, mother, father, three sisters, and an uncle who served in law enforcement.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash