King County Sheriff's Office, Washington
End of Watch Wednesday, May 22, 1991
Add to My HeroesRichard S. Cochran, II
Deputy Sheriff Richie Cochran was killed in an on-duty motorcycle crash.
He was struck from behind by a transit bus and then pushed into a van during a morning rush hour pileup on I-5, near North 117th Street. He had just been assigned to the motorcycle squad when the accident occurred.
Deputy Cochran had served with the King County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He is survived by his wife, parents, three sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash