Wildlife Officer Joel Lee Campora

Arkansas Game and Fish Commission, Arkansas

End of Watch Friday, May 31, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Joel Lee Campora

Wildlife Officer Joel Campora and Sheriff Cody Carpenter of the Scott County Sheriff's Office drowned while assisting victims of an overnight flash flood along the Fourche Lefave River near Y City, Arkansas.

They had responded by boat to a 911 call at a home in the flooded area along the river. They both exited the boat and entered the home to assist two female victims who were trapped inside. At some point, the officers, victims, and boat were swept away by the rising water. Sheriff Carpenter's body was located the following morning, while Officer Campora's body was recovered three days later, one mile downstream.

Officer Campora had served with the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission for five years and previously served with the Montgomery County Sheriff's Office and Mena Police Department. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, mother, father, sister, grandmother, three nephews, and a niece.

A portion of Highway 71 near Y City was dedicated as the Wildlife Officer Joel Campora Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 136

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

water rescue