Scott County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Friday, May 31, 2013
Add to My HeroesCody Don Carpenter
Sheriff Cody Carpenter and Wildlife Officer Joel Campora drowned while assisting victims of an overnight flash flood along the Fourche Lefave River near Y City, Arkansas.
They had responded by boat to a 911 call at a home in the flooded area along the river. They both exited the boat and entered the home to assist two female victims who were trapped inside. At some point, the officers, victims, and boat were swept away by the rising water. Sheriff Carpenter's body was located the following morning, while Officer Campora's body was recovered three days later.
Sheriff Carpenter had served as sheriff for 11 years and had served with the Scott Sheriff's Office for a total of 16 years. His wife served out the remainder of her husband's term. He is survived by his wife and four children.
A portion of Highway 71 near Y City was dedicated as the Sheriff Cody Carpenter Memorial Highway.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned