United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, May 17, 2013
Add to My HeroesStephen Palmer Shaw
Special Agent Stephen Shaw and Special Agent Christopher Lorek were killed in a training accident 12 miles off the coast of Virginia Beach, Virginia.
Both agents were participating in a maritime counterterrorism exercise involving fast-roping from a helicopter onto a ship. The helicopter encountered difficulties during the maneuver, causing both agents to fall a significant distance into the ocean.
They were recovered from the water and flown to Norfolk General Hospital where they were pronounced dead.
Special Agent Shaw had served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for eight years and was assigned to the Hostage Rescue Team, based out of Quantico, Virginia. He is survived by his wife, 3-year-old daughter, and 1-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 20442
Incident Details
- Cause Training accident
- Location Virginia