Horry County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, May 19, 2013
Add to My HeroesTimothy Eugene Causey
Deputy Sheriff Tim Causey died as the result of smoke inhalation he suffered on March 16th, 2013, after responding to a massive fire in the Windsor Green area.
The fire destroyed 26 different condominium buildings. Deputy Causey responded to assist with securing the scene the night of the fire and for several days following the fire. After becoming ill in the following days, he was diagnosed with smoke inhalation and acute respiratory failure. He was subsequently flown to the Medical University of South Carolina where he remained until passing away on May 19th, 2013.
Deputy Causey was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Horry County Sheriff's Office for 25 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Fire
- Incident Date Saturday, March 16, 2013