Hazleton City Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, May 15, 1938
Add to My HeroesErnesto "Nesty" Valente
Officer Nesty Valente was killed when he was thrown from the running board of a vehicle that was transporting an injured boy to the hospital.
The boy had been struck by a vehicle nearby and suffered severe leg injuries The driver of the vehicle placed the boy in the car and began driving him to the hospital through heavy traffic.
Officer Valente was flagged down and then jumped onto the car's running board and sounded his whistle as they continued to the hospital. As they approached the intersection of Broad Street and Wyoming Street the driver hit his brakes hard, throwing Officer Valente to the ground.
Officer Valente was taken to the hospital in a taxi but succumbed to his injuries.
Officer Valente had served with the Hazleton City Police Department for 17 years.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash