Officer Timothy Allen Huffman

Officer Timothy Allen Huffman

Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona

End of Watch Monday, May 6, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Timothy Allen Huffman

Officer Tim Huffman was killed when his patrol car was struck by a tractor-trailer on I-8 near Dateland, Arizona, at approximately 5:00 pm.

He and other officers were attempting to shut down a lane of traffic while investigating an earlier accident. Officer Huffman was sitting in his patrol car writing a report as another officer attempted to shut down a lane of traffic to clear a lane for fire department vehicles. The tractor-trailer failed to yield to the officer, who was waving traffic over, and struck the back of Officer Huffman's patrol car at full speed, pushing it into two other patrol cars, a fire department vehicle, and a civilian vehicle.

Officer Huffman succumbed to his injuries at the scene. The driver was convicted of first-degree murder and, on July 8th, 2015, was sentenced to six years in prison.

Officer Huffman was an Arizona Army National Guard veteran and had served with the Arizona Department of Public Safety for 14 years.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 5430
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

accident investigation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand