Grayson County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, April 20, 2013
Add to My HeroesChad Christian Key
Deputy Sheriff Chad Key was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic at the intersection of U.S. Highway 82 and Bethany Road shortly before 10:30 pm.
The driver who struck him failed to stop but was arrested a short distance away. The subject was a habitual drunk driver who was out on a bond on a previous drunk driving arrest.
The subject, 28, was convicted of felony murder and aggravated assault. He was subsequently sentenced to 141 years in prison but is eligible for parole in 30 years.
Deputy Key had served as a patrol deputy for only two months and as a Corrections Officer with the Grayson County Sheriff's Office for 3-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife and three sons. The people of Texas honored him by having a portion of U.S. Highway 82 renamed the "Chad Key Highway".
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 20
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Convicted of murder