Deputy Sheriff Douglas Leon Hanna

Washita County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, April 21, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Douglas Leon Hanna

Deputy Sheriff Douglas Hanna was responding to a call at approximately 12:10 a.m. when a pickup truck ran a stop sign and collided with the passenger side of his patrol vehicle.

He was traveling eastbound on State Highway 54A, west of Corn when the pickup driver entered the highway from County Road 2350. Deputy Hanna's patrol vehicle rolled multiple times, partially ejecting him even though he was wearing his seatbelt. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

The driver of the pickup, a seventeen-year-old male, suffered only a minor injury to his ankle. He was taken to a local hospital where he was treated for the injury and released.

Deputy Sheriff Hanna had served with the Washita County Sheriff's Office for six years. He was survived by his two sons.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand