Town of Brookfield Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Saturday, April 13, 2013
Add to My HeroesDonald E. Bishop
Police Officer Don Bishop suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to a burglary call at approximately 11:00 pm.
He suffered the heart attack while driving near the intersection of Jaclyn and Sierra Drives. His patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree. Other responding officers immediately pulled him from the vehicle and began CPR. He was transported to a local hospital where he was later pronounced dead.
Officer Bishop had served with the Town of Brookfield Police Department for two years and also served as a part-time officer with the Village of Eagle Police Department. He had previously served as a reserve officer with the Mukwonago Police Department.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 2 years
- Badge K355
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Friday, April 12, 2013