Illinois State Police, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, March 28, 2013
Add to My HeroesJames Michael Sauter
Trooper James Sauter was killed when a semi-trailer truck struck his cruiser on I-294, south of Willow Road, shortly after 11:00 p.m.
He was stopped in the left shoulder of the south-bound lanes when the semi rear-ended his cruiser, causing both vehicles to burst into flames. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
On January 22nd, 2016, the tractor trailer driver was sentenced to two years in prison after pleading guilty to several felony commercial vehicle violations in connection to the crash.
Trooper Sauter had served with the Illinois State Police for five years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 4 years, 9 months
- Badge 6095
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash