Police Officer Joshua Phillip Lynaugh

Saint Paul Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Saturday, February 16, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Joshua Phillip Lynaugh

Police Officer Josh Lynaugh died as the result of a heart attack while involved in a foot pursuit and search for a suspect in St. Paul.

He was able to catch the subject and took him into custody. After placing the subject in his patrol car, Officer Lynaugh suddenly became ill. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained until passing away eight days later.

Officer Lynaugh had served with the St. Paul Police Department for five years. Officer Lynaugh is survived by his parents, brother, and sister. His father also served with the St Paul Police Department, and Officer Lynaugh wore his father's badge.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 686

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Friday, February 8, 2013

foot pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand