Dayton Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, March 22, 1991
Add to My HeroesWilliam Steven Whalen
Police Officer William Whalen was shot and killed near the intersection of Xenia Avenue at St. Paul Avenue while attempting to stop a vehicle wanted in connection with a shooting at a local hotel.
As he attempted to stop the truck, the driver opened the rear window and opened fire with an AR-15 rifle. Officer Whalen was able to return fire twice but was struck in the head and killed.
The subject was apprehended and sentenced to life in prison. His first parole hearing is in June 2048.
Officer Whalen had served with the Dayton Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 608
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AR-15
- Offender Sentenced to life