Deputy Sheriff W. Raiford Royals

Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Monday, April 10, 1916

Add to My Heroes

W. Raiford Royals

Deputy Sheriff Raiford Royals was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men. Despite being wounded, Deputy Royals was able to return fire and wounded one subject. The second man escaped.

The wounded suspect was hanged at the Hamilton County Jail on September 15, 1916.

Deputy Royals had served with the Hamilton County Sheriff's Office for three years. he was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1916
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand