Buffalo Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, February 2, 2013
Add to My HeroesPatricia A. Parete
Police Officer Patty Parete succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on December 5th, 2006, when she and her partner confronted an armed subject while responding to a 911 call about a fight at a convenience store at Elmwood Avenue and Chippewa Street.
They located the subject near the intersection of Georgia Street and Whitney Street. As they searched the subject, he produced a handgun and opened fire, striking both officers in the face. Officer Parete suffered a spinal injury as a result of the shooting and became paralyzed from the neck down. She died as a result of complications from the wounds on February 2nd, 2013.
The subject was convicted of charges in connection with the shooting of both officers and sentenced to 30 years in prison.
Officer Parete had actively served for the Buffalo Police Department for over five years. She was survived by her friend, father, two brothers, and sister.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 3521
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 5, 2006
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years