Agent Mayra Del Carmen Ramírez-Barreto

Puerto Rico Department of Justice, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Thursday, January 10, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Mayra Del Carmen Ramírez-Barreto

Agent Mayra Ramírez-Barreto and Correctional Officer Eliezer Colón-Claussells, of the Puerto Rico Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, were killed in an automobile crash near Stillwater, Oklahoma, while en route to the Cimmarron Prison Facility, in Cushing, to extradite several prisoners from the facility.

They were traveling southbound on Highway 177, near 68th Street, when another vehicle travelling in the opposite direction crossed the center line and struck their van head-on shortly after 5:00 am.

Agent Ramírez-Barreto, who was driving, and the other driver were trapped inside the vehicles for several hours and both died at the scene. Officer Colón-Claussells and the other two corrections officers in the van were transported to Stillwater Medical Center where Officer Colón-Claussell passed away.

Agent Ramírez-Barreto had served with the Puerto Rico Department of Justice over 30 years and was assigned to the Extradition Unit.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Oklahoma
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand