City Marshal Ivie "Ira" Fowler

Jasper Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Friday, June 3, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Ivie "Ira" Fowler

City Marshal Ira Fowler was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a parolee who was driving a stolen car.

The parolee was required to check in with Marshal Fowler on a weekly basis to have him sign parole papers indicating he was on good behavior. After signing the papers someone notified Marshal Fowler the man was driving a stolen car. The chief pursued the subject across town, and while placing him in handcuffs, a struggle ensued.

The subject was able to gain control of Marshal Fowler's service weapon and fatally shot him before fleeing into a nearby swamp. The man remained at large for several days until being captured by several men who tricked him into thinking they were going to deliver food to him. As the men attempted to hand him over to the county sheriff the subject again tried to flee, but was fatally shot by the sheriff.

Marshal Fowler was sruvvied by his wife and son. He is buried in Evergreen Cemetery in Jasper, Florida.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, parolee

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand