Topeka Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Sunday, December 16, 2012
Add to My HeroesJeffrey Glenn Atherly
Police Officer Jeff Atherly and Corporal David Gogian were shot and killed while checking on a suspicious vehicle in a grocery store parking lot on the 1400 block of SW Huntoon Street shortly after 6:00 pm.
Several minutes after making contact with the multiple subjects in the vehicle, one of them opened fire, fatally wounding Officer Atherly and Corporal Gogian. A third officer on the scene was not wounded.
The subject, who opened fire, fled in the vehicle and was located in a home on Third Street, where he barricaded himself for several hours. He was eventually shot and killed after exiting the house while carrying a firearm. He had a criminal record, and his probation had just ended.
Officer Atherly had served with the Topeka Police Department for just under two years. He is survived by his child.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year, 8 months
- Badge 155
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed