Senior Chief Petty Officer Terrell Edwin Horne, III

United States Coast Guard, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, December 2, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Terrell Edwin Horne, III

Senior Chief Petty Officer Terrell Horne was killed when the rigid hull inflatable boat he was commanding was intentionally rammed by a boat being used to smuggle drugs off Santa Cruz Island, California.

Shortly after midnight, a U.S. Coast Guard aerial patrol had observed a suspicious boat in the area believed to be involved in narcotics trafficking. A boarding team was deployed from the USCGC Halibut to interdict and board the vessel.

The boarding team made contact with the boat, which then accelerated toward them without changing course. The smuggler's boat struck the boarding team's boat, knocking SCPO Horne and a shipmate into the water. Both crewman were immediately recovered. SCPO Horne was transported to a hospital in Port Hueneme, California, where he succumbed to his severe head injuries.

Two illegal aliens on board the smuggler's boat were taken into custody and the boat seized. In February 2014 one of the subjects was convicted of murder, and both subjects were convicted of other charges connected with the incident.

SCPO Horne had served in the United States Coast Guard for 14 years and was posthumously promoted to Senior Chief Petty Officer. He is survived by his expectant wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge WPB-87340
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Location California
  • Weapon Boat
  • Offender Convicted of murder

marine patrol, suspicious activity