Deputy Sheriff Scott Jeffrey Ward

Baldwin County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, November 23, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Scott Jeffrey Ward

Deputy Sheriff Scott Ward was shot and killed after he and two other deputies responded to a domestic disturbance call involving an emotionally disturbed person in the 11800 block of Mallard Lane shortly after 4:00 pm.

The man's mother called police after arriving at his home when she was unable to contact him by phone. Upon her arrival she was unable to calm him down.

The deputies were speaking to the subject on the front porch when he suddenly produced a handgun and opened fire. Deputy Ward and one other deputy were shot before the subject was killed by return fire.

All three deputies were wearing their vests.

Both wounded deputies were flown to the University of South Alabama Medical Center in critical condition. Deputy Ward succumbed to his wounds.

Deputy Ward was a member of the U.S. Coast Guard Reserve. He had served with the Baldwin County Sheriff's Office for 15 years and had previously served with the Prichard Police Department. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge B-47
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand