United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, November 2, 2012
Add to My HeroesDavid Richard Delaney
Border Patrol Agent David Delaney died after suffering a medical emergency while on foot patrol in Brewster County, Texas.
He was in the process of hiking to a location near Big Bend National Park to setup a camera when he suffered the medical emergency.
Agent Delaney was a veteran of both the United States Army and the United States Marine Corps. He had served with the United States Border Patrol for 10 years and was assigned to the Big Bend Sector. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 10 years
- Badge A-51
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Location Texas