Greene County Sheriff's Office, New York
End of Watch Monday, May 4, 1874
Add to My HeroesCharles Ernst
Keeper Charles Ernst was beaten to death by an inmate inside one of the county jail's cells.
The inmate, who was scheduled to be executed the following day for a previous murder, had ripped the pipe from the cell's floor. The pipe had been fastened across the floor to hold down down the floorboards. When Keeper Ernst entered the cell the man struck him on the head five times, causing fatal injuries.
Keeper Ernst died from the injuries five days later.
Keeper Ernst was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Thursday, April 30, 1874
- Weapon Blunt object; Iron pipe
- Offender Executed in 1874