Police Recruit Kelley Chase

Police Recruit Kelley Chase

Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, October 13, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Kelley Chase

Police Recruit Kelley Chase died after suffering a head injury during a defensive tactics test at the Oklahoma City Police Training Center.

He was completing the six-minute long final test with an instructor when he was thrown to the ground and struck the back of his head on a mat. He remained conscious but was unable to stand up again after striking his head. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to internal head injuries the following day.

Police Recruit Chase was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had been sworn in as a police officer only four months earlier at the beginning of his academy session. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Training accident
  • Incident Date Friday, October 12, 2012
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand