Worcester Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Sunday, October 7, 2012
Add to My HeroesPeter James Kneeland
Police Officer Peter Kneeland succumbed to injuries sustained on September 18th, 1991, when he was struck by a drunk hit-and-run driver in front of a sports bar on Cambridge Street.
The subject fled the scene but was arrested three days later. He was subsequently convicted of charges connected with the incident.
The collision caused Officer Kneeland to suffer severe head injuries that left him in a wheelchair, unable to communicate, or care for himself. He remained in an institutional care facility from the time of the collision until he passing away as a result of his injuries.
Officer Kneeland had served with the Worcester Police Department for 14 years at the time he was struck. He is survived by his wife, two children, brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 18, 1991
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Convicted