Virgin Islands Police Department, Virgin Islands
End of Watch Saturday, September 29, 2012
Add to My HeroesColvin Terrance Georges, Sr.
Police Officer Colvin Georges succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained four months earlier while making contact with a group of men who were loitering near a car wash in the Contant area of St. Thomas.
Officer Georges and his partner were patrolling the area at about 8:30 pm as a result of a shooting the previous night. As the officers approached, one of the men in the group opened fire on them. Both officers were able to return fire, killing one subject and wounding another.
During the shootout, Officer Georges suffered a serious gunshot wound that paralyzed him from the neck down. He was flown to a hospital in Miami, Florida, where he remained in critical condition until succumbing to his wounds.
Officer Georges had served with the United States Virgin Islands Police Department for two years. He is survived by two children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, May 26, 2012
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed