Police Officer Jason Edward Gresko

Willoughby Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, September 21, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Jason Edward Gresko

Police Officer Jason Gresko was killed in a vehicle collision on Harmony Lane while responding to an emergency call at approximately 9:35 p.m.

His patrol car collided with a pickup truck and then struck a tree, causing serious injuries. He was transported to Lake West Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Gresko was a part-time officer with the Willoughby Police Department and also served as a full-time officer with the Cleveland Clinic Police Department. He had served in law enforcement for 9-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, 2-year-old daughter, parents, three brothers, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years, 6 months
  • Badge S63

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, vehicle crash