California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Wednesday, September 5, 2012
Add to My HeroesKenyon Marc Youngstrom
Officer Kenyon Youngstrom succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while making a traffic stop with another officer on southbound I-680, near Livorna Road in Alamo, at approximately 8:20 am.
Officer Youngstrom had stopped on the shoulder of the freeway to check on deer carcass when the other officer radioed to him that he was pulling over a vehicle for an obstructed license plate. As the vehicle approached Officer Youngstrom's position he signaled for the driver to pull in behind his parked patrol car.
After the vehicle stopped Officer Youngstrom began speaking with the driver as the other officer parked behind them. Officer Youngstrom was still speaking with the subject when the man suddenly pulled a handgun and shot him in the head through the window, knocking him into the travel lane of the of the highway.
The other officer immediately returned fire, killing the subject.
Officer Youngstrom was transported to John Muir Medical Center where he remained on life support until succumbing to his wound.
Officer Youngstrom was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for seven years. He is survived by his wife, four children, mother, and five siblings.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 18063
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, September 4, 2012
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed