Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Wednesday, August 29, 2012
Add to My HeroesForrest Edward "Dino" Taylor
Police Officer Dino Taylor succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Guilford Avenue and Centre Street while responding to back up other officers on February 18th, 2012.
During the emergency response, an SUV ran a red light and struck his patrol car, pushing it into a utility pole. Officer Taylor suffered severe injuries that required therapy and spinal fusion surgery. He had undergone the surgery on August 23rd, 2012, but experienced complications. He was transferred to a second hospital on August 28th, 2012, for additional therapy but passed away several hours after arriving.
Officer Taylor had served with the Baltimore Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 451
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Saturday, February 18, 2012