Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Monday, August 20, 2012
Add to My HeroesAdrian Antonio Morris
Police Officer Adrian Morris was killed in a vehicle crash while pursuing a vehicle on I-95, near the Powder Mill Road interchange, shortly before 1:00 pm.
Officer Morris and his partner had been investigating a theft when they spotted a car being driven by the suspect and attempted to stop it. The officers pursued the vehicle onto southbound I-95 and chased it a short distance until the driver of the vehicle purposefully cut them off, causing the patrol car to leave the roadway and enter a ravine. Officer Morris, who was not wearing a seat belt, was ejected from the vehicle.
Both officers were transported to a local hospital where Officer Morris succumbed to his injuries.
Investigators apprehended both subjects in the vehicle Officer Morris was pursuing. In June 2014 the subject he was pursuing was sentenced to 13 years in prison.
Officer Morris had served with the Prince George's County Police Department for 2-1/2 years and had previously served as an Explorer with the department. He was assigned to the 6th District. He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Police Officer First Class.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge 3510
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 13 years