Officer Robert Alan Potter

Officer Robert Alan Potter

New Mexico Motor Transportation Police, New Mexico

End of Watch Thursday, August 16, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Robert Alan Potter

Officer Robert Potter suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after responding to a major accident involving two tractor trailers on I-10, near Vado.

He was one of the first officers on scene and provided life-saving assistance to the victims of the crash. A short while later, Officer Potter was in a staging area at a nearby truck stop when he suddenly collapsed. He was transported to Memorial Medical Hospital, in Las Cruces, where he passed away the following day.

Officer Potter was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the New Mexico Motor Transportation Police for seven years. He is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge K910
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 15, 2012