Reagan County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, August 1, 2012
Add to My HeroesJoshua Shane Mitchell
Deputy Sheriff Josh Mitchell was shot and killed as he and other officers searched for a suicidal suspect in Big Lake, Texas, shortly after 6:00 pm.
The suspect was encountered in the 1100 block of Main Street and he opened fire on Deputy Mitchell, fatally wounding him. Deputy Mitchell succumbed to his wounds while being transported to a hospital in San Angelo.
The suspect barricaded himself in his home but was taken into custody after shooting himself in the face. He died of the self-inflicted gunshot wound one week later.
Deputy Mitchell had served with the Reagan County Sheriff's Office for six years. He is survived by his wife, parents, siblings, and grandparents.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 805
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed suicide