Watauga County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, July 26, 2012
Add to My HeroesWilliam Ronald Mast, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff William Mast was shot and killed as he responded to a 911 call with an open line at a trailer home on Hardin Road in Deep Gap, North Carolina, at approximately 1:00 am.
Upon arriving at the scene he began walking towards the house when he was shot in the face. It is believed the subject who shot him intentionally ambushed him. Another deputy with him returned fire killing the suspect.
Deputy Mast had served with the Watauga County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his expectant wife, parents, and sibling.
The North Carolina Department of Transportation named the bridge over the New River on US 421, near Boone, in honor of Deputy Mast.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 123
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed