Officer Chad Michael Morimoto

Officer Chad Michael Morimoto

Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii

End of Watch Monday, July 23, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Chad Michael Morimoto

Officer Chad Morimoto was killed in a motorcycle accident while participating in a training course at approximately 11:45 am.

He was performing motorcycle escort training at Mililani District Park when he crashed on Lanikuhana Avenue, between Keaoopua Street and Kuahelani Avenue.

Officer Morimoto had served with the Honolulu Police Department for eight years and was assigned to the Traffic Division. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 2987

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash