Police Officer Brian J. Lorenzo

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, July 8, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Brian J. Lorenzo

Police Officer Brian Lorenzo was killed when his department motorcycle was struck head-on by a drunk driver on I-95, near the Cottman Avenue exit at approximately 3:15 a.m.

The drunk driver was driving the wrong way on the interstate at the time. The driver was arrested at the scene and later charged with third-degree murder.

Officer Lorenzo had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 23 years and was assigned to the Highway Patrol. He is survived by his wife and three children. He is also survived by a brother who serves with the Philadelphia Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 5591

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with third-degree murder

Impaired Driver, motorcycle, routine driving, wrong-way driver