Waller County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, June 19, 1934
Add to My HeroesWalter N. Brode
Constable Walter Brode was shot and killed while attempting to break up a disturbance at a community celebration in Sunny Side.
Two men began to fight at the event and as Constable Brode attempted to intervene he was shot once in the chest and killed. A bystander then fatally shot the suspect as the man tried to flee the area.
Constable Brode had served as constable in the community for only two months and had previously served with the Waller County Sheriff's Office for several years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed