Agent Victor Manuel Soto-Velez

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Tuesday, June 26, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Victor Manuel Soto-Velez

Agent Victor Soto-Velez was shot and killed from ambush along PR-491, in Camuy, while driving to his home while off duty at approximately 10:15 pm.

Occupants of another vehicle intercepted him and opened fire at his car, firing at least 15 rounds into his vehicle before fleeing. Despite being severely wounded, Agent Solo-Velez was able to provide a description of the vehicle. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds. The suspect vehicle was found fully engulfed in flames a short time later and the suspects remain at large.

It is believed that Agent Soto-Velez was specifically targeted due to his work as a narcotics agent.

Agent Soto-Velez had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 15 years and was assigned to the Hatillo District. He is survived by two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 27163

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender At large

ambush, retaliation