Bryan County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, June 15, 2012
Add to My HeroesRobert Warren Crapse, Sr.
Sergeant Bobby Crapse was killed when his patrol vehicle was struck head-on by a wrong-way driver on I-95, near mile marker 97 in Chatham County, at approximately 2:15 a.m. The subject was driving without lights.
He had just completed a traffic control assignment and was driving back to the north part of Bryan County when the crash occurred. Sergeant Crapse's canine partner sustained very minor injuries in the crash.
Sergeant Crapse had served with the Bryan County Sheriff's Office for 13 years and was posthumously promoted to Sergeant. He is survived by his wife and three children.
In June 2013, Public Safety Way was renamed Sgt. Robert W. Crapse Drive.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 137
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash