The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman Edward S. Boynton
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 4, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, October 4, 1921
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Policeman Boynton was killed when his motorcycle collided with an automobile while he was pursuing another vehicle. Policeman Boynton was an 18-year veteran of the force and lived in West Philadelphia.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage