Cleveland Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, May 20, 2012
Add to My HeroesJustin Durwood Maples
Police Officer Justin Maples was killed in a single vehicle crash on South Lee Highway at approximately 9:30 pm.
His patrol car left the roadway and struck a telephone pole, causing severe damage. He was transported to SkyRidge Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries 50 minutes later.
Officer Maples had served with the Cleveland Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife, three sons, and parents.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 231
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash