Oklahoma Department of Corrections, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, May 18, 2012
Add to My HeroesJeffery Matthew McCoy
Probation/Parole Officer Jeffery McCoy was shot and killed while performing a pre-release supervision check at a home on Maple Drive in Midwest City, Oklahoma.
A male subject who lived at the home, but who was not the focus of Officer McCoy's visit, answered the door and immediately pushed Officer McCoy off the front porch. The man then attacked him and was able to gain control of his service weapon during the ensuing struggle. The subject shot Officer McCoy at least once before fleeing back into his home.
The man fired at officers from the Midwest City Police Department as they arrived at the scene. He was taken into custody moments later after he exited the home again. In 2012, the suspect, who is being treated for schizophrenia, plead guilty and was sentenced to life in prison without parole.
Officer McCoy was a veteran of the U.S. Navy and Oklahoma National Guard. He had served with the Oklahoma Department of Corrections for seven years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 627
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Life without parole