Pearl Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Tuesday, May 1, 2012
Add to My HeroesMichael John Walter
Investigator Mike Walter was shot and killed as he and four other detectives served a search warrant at an apartment complex on Colony Park Drive at approximately 11:15 am.
The warrant was in connection to a case involving the sexual battery of a minor and possession of child pornography. The detectives were clearing the apartment prior to searching it when they located the subject hiding in a bathtub. As the man resisted arrest the officers attempted to use a taser on him. He opened fire on the officers, striking Investigator Walter in the face and wounding two other officers. One of the wounded officers was able to return fire and killed the subject.
All three officers were transported to University of Mississippi Medical Center, where Investigator Walter succumbed to his wound approximately 40 minutes later.
Investigator Walter was a former professional baseball player and had served with the Pearl Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and parents.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 3 years
- Badge X-6
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed