Austin Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, April 6, 2012
Add to My HeroesJaime De Luna Padron
Senior Police Officer Jaime Padron was shot and killed after responding to a Wal-Mart store on the I-35 Frontage Road to investigate reports of an intoxicated man who was shoplifting at approximately 2:30 am.
Upon arriving at the scene, Officer Padron spoke with two employees and then tried to stop the man as he attempted to leave the store. The subject immediately attempted to flee on foot but was tackled by Officer Padron and they both fell to the ground. During the ensuing struggle the man produced a small handgun from his pocket, shot Officer Padron in the vest and neck, and then fired at the store employees.
Two Walmart employees tackled the subject and held him down and then used Officer Padron's radio to notify dispatchers of the shooting. They held him down until responding units arrived and placed him under arrest. On February 21st, 2014, Deputy Padron's killer was convicted of capital murder and subsequently sentenced to death.
Officer Padron succumbed to his wound at the scene.
In October 2013, Rio Vista Park in San Angelo was renamed Jaime Padron Park in his honor.
Officer Padron was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Austin Police Department for three years. He had previously served with the Austin Airport Police Department and the San Angelo Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his two young daughters and parents.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 6674
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death