Deputy Sheriff Michael Christopher Walizer

Charles City County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, March 31, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Michael Christopher Walizer

Deputy Sheriff Michael Walizer was killed in an automobile crash while responding to backup another deputy on a traffic stop at approximately 2:00 am.

He was driving on John Tyler Highway, one mile west of Route 155 when his patrol car ran off the right side of the roadway. The patrol car then crossed over to the other side of the road and struck a tree. Despite wearing a seat belt, he suffered fatal injuries and died at the scene.

Deputy Walizer had served with the Charles City County Sheriff's Office for six years and previously served with the Newport News / Williamsburg International Airport Police Department, Richmond International Airport Police Department, and Caroline County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 35

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

Back up for fellow officer(s), single vehicle crash