Stanford Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, May 16, 1931
Add to My HeroesThomas D. Martin
Chief of Police Tom Martin was shot and killed while assisting the Lincoln County sheriff serve an arrest warrant in Logantown. The man named on the warrant was charged with stealing chickens from a farmer in Garrand County.
When Chief Martin and the sheriff arrived at the suspect's home they encountered him outside and told him of the warrant. When the man tried to go into his house the officers stopped him. The man suddenly pulled out a revolver and opened fire, striking Chief Martin three times and the sheriff twice. Despite being severely wounded, Chief Martin was able to return fire after he fell to the ground, killing the subject. The sheriff had gone to the home unarmed.
Despite being wounded himself, the sheriff was able to drive Chief Martin to the hospital where he remained until succumbing to his wounds the following morning.
Chief Martin had served as chief of the Stanford Police Department for 18 months. He was survived by his wife, two sons, three daughter, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, May 15, 1931
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed