Clay County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, February 16, 2012
Add to My HeroesDavid Adam White
Detective David White was shot and killed during a raid of a suspected drug house on the 4800 block of Alligator Boulevard, in Middleburg, at approximately 6:30 p.m. The home was occupied by six squatters who were using it as a meth lab.
As Detective White and another detective approached the front door, one of the occupants immediately opened fire, striking both of them. The subject then ran through the home and tried to flee through a back door, where he encountered another deputy who fatally shot him.
The five other occupants of the home were taken into custody.
Detective White was a United States Army Iraq War veteran and served with the Clay County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, infant son, parents, sister, and nephew.
The Clay County Sheriff's Office was renamed the David A. White Memorial Headquarters.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 6518
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed